Wednesday, March 14, 2012

Nicole by OPI 'Back to Reality...TV'

You might have seen the Nicole by OPI Kardashian collection from Walmart, but I didn't realize that CVS had one as well. I went to CVS to pick up some essentials and I came across a display for this collection. Only one color caught my eye, 'Back to Reality...TV'. It is GORGEOUS! But I almost didn't want to buy it. Why? Because I dislike the Kardashians. Very much. LOL. But I ended up buying it anyways.
I mean, look at it! It just screams my name! Sinful Colors has a similar looking shade called 'Zeus', but I haven't been able to find it :(




Price: $7-$8
Color: A dusty, purple toned periwinkle blue with pink/purple shimmers!
Formula: Surprisingly good. It is not perfect, but it is opaque in two coats and it dries relatively fast. It also looked really good on my nails without getting any chips for an entire week!

Swatch




Verdict
I am not going to lie. I wanted to hate this so badly. But the gorgeous color won me over. Damn. I am a sucker for purple and for pretty shimmer. I am quite hopeless. Not to mention that I hate the name! It is so tasteless. I will put a sticker over the name. They say that ignorance is bliss. Maybe that will apply to this case.

Rating: 9/10
 The polish is a 10/10 for me. But the terrible name and the fact that it is part of the Kardashian collection is an automatic minus over 9000 points one point :P Haha

I am just being totally insane? Probably. I just really dislike the Kardashians!

16 comments:

  1. LOL I feel you, I don't really like the Kardashians as well... but it's such a pretty color!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hahaha, i can understand the hate-love thing going on with a particular item. You can put a sticker over it and give it another name, if it makes you feel better. XD That's a nice colour, especially the pink shimmers.

    ReplyDelete
  3. that's such cute color nancy! :)

    ReplyDelete
  4. I don't know much about these girls as I don't watch television but I'm not a fan of reality shows anyway. The colour does look gorgeous thoe ! It's almost a shame =D hehe

    xxx Vee

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Me either, I dislike reality shows, that is one reason I don;t like them. Haha a real shame!

      Delete
  5. Wow that is gorgeous! I have Zeus (and could get you one if you want - email me mabirch@frontier.com) but would love to see it next to this....I don't have a CVS near me :(

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you~ I hope they are close dupes!

      Delete
  6. I was lucky to find SC Zeus an I can tell you the shimmer is more noticible in the NOPI. I won't buy it though, can't stand the Kardashians.

    ReplyDelete
  7. Gorgeous color! I really want it too, but the name and association with the Kardashians is a real turn off for me haha.

    ReplyDelete
  8. lol! i ignored the collection but want to look for THIS color...it's gorge

    ReplyDelete
  9. such a pretty colour, love the shimmer :)

    ReplyDelete

Thank you for taking the time to comment <3 I appreciate every single comment I receive ^_^